Insurance Brokers  /  01206 500000  /  colhelp@integrogroup.com

Follow us on twitter

Blog

13 February 2017

Bafta Film Award 2017 winners

A wonderful night at the Royal Albert Hall, celebrating the Bafta 2017 Film Awards. It is always so moving seeing the great talent we have lost; so many legends.

La La Land dominated the night, taking five trophies - including best film and best actress for Emma Stone.

There were also awards for Lion, including best supporting actor for Dev Patel, and Ken Loach's I, Daniel Blake, which was named outstanding British film. 

 

Best film

La La Land
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight


Outstanding British film

I, Daniel Blake
American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow


Director

Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals
Ken Loach - I, Daniel Blake
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

Leading actress

Emma Stone - La La Land
Amy Adams - Arrival
Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
Natalie Portman - Jackie
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
 

Leading actor

Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

Supporting actress
Viola Davis - Fences
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Nicole Kidman - Lion
Hayley Squires - I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

Supporting actor

Dev Patel - Lion
Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals

Original screenplay

Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan
I, Daniel Blake - Paul Laverty
La La Land - Damien Chazelle
Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

Adapted screenplay

Lion - Luke Davies
Arrival - Eric Heisserer
Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
Hidden Figures - Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)
The Girl with All the Gifts - Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
The Hard Stop - George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
The Pass - John Donnelly (writer), Ben A William (director)

Film not in the English language

Son of Saul - Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos
Dheepan - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Julieta - Pedro Almodovar
Mustang - Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert
Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

Documentary

13th
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Animated film

Kubo and the Two Strings
Finding Dory
Moana
Zootropolis

Original music

La La Land - Justin Hurwitz
Arrival - Johann Johannsson
Jackie - Mica Levi
Lion - Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka
Nocturnal Animals - Abel Korzeniowski

Cinematography

La La Land - Linus Sandgren
Arrival - Bradford Young
Hell or High Water - Giles Nuttgens
Lion - Greig Fraser
Nocturnal Animals - Seamus McGarvey

Editing

Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert
Arrival - Joe Walker
La La Land - Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea - Jennifer Lame
Nocturnal Animals - Joan Sobel

Production design

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Doctor Strange - John Bush, Charles Wood
Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
Nocturnal Animals - Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

Costume design

Jackie - Madeline Fontaine
Allied - Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle
La La Land - Mary Zophres

Make-up and hair

Florence Foster Jenkins - J Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
Doctor Strange - Jeremy Woodhead
Hacksaw Ridge - Shane Thomas
Nocturnal Animals - Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Nominees to be confirmed

Sound

Arrival - Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon - Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
Hacksaw Ridge - Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright
La La Land - Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A Morrow, Andy Nelson

Special visual effects

The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
Arrival - Louis Morin
Doctor Strange - Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

British short animation

A Love Story - Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
Tough - Jennifer Zheng

British short film

Home - Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O'Donnell
Consumed - Richard John Seymour
Mouth of Hell - Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
The Party - Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
Standby - Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Tom Holland
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Anya Taylor-Joy

Blog Archive